• Products
  • Solutions
  • Developer
  • Company
  • Help Center
Yapstone, Inc. Agreements
Yapstone Licenses

Privacy Policy - Spanish

YAPSTONE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY FOR EUROPE AND CANADA

Your personal data is processed by Yapstone International Limited (" YapStone ", " we ", " us " and " our ").

Your privacy matters to us. To better protect your privacy, we have developed this privacy statement 'Privacy Statement '). We provide payment gateway services, third-party payment processing services and payment provider services (collectively, the ' Processing Services '), through which users of online platforms or online markets make payments.

This Privacy Statement applies to you if you are an owner or property manager or other beneficiaries on whose behalf we provide our Processing Services (" Merchants "), an employee or agent of a Merchant or an individual who contracts with a Merchant ( or that represents a group of individuals that contract with a Merchant) and that uses our Processing Services to make a payment to that Merchant. The Privacy Statement describes our online information practices, how we will treat your personal data, the reason we will use them, the decisions you can make about how YapStone collects and uses your information, and how you can contact us regarding these actions.

This Privacy Statement is based on the following principles:

  1. We will disclose the way we use and collect your personal data, and the reason why we keep them;
  2. Unless we must use your information to provide our services or to comply with a legal or regulatory requirement:

(a) We will give you the opportunity to limit our use of your personal data;

(b) We will give you the opportunity to ask us not to disclose your personal information to other people; Y

  1. We will give you the opportunity to correct your personal data that are recorded in our records when they have registered incorrectly.

These principles and our Privacy Statement apply regardless of how we collect personal data (either electronically or otherwise).

This Privacy Statement, together with all policies, notifications and other content that appear on the website or the websites of YapStone or that have a link to them, including, among others, the websites operated by YapStone and any subdomain of such websites or any mobile application of such websites (collectively, the " Websites " or the " Website ") establishes the basis for the processing of personal data we receive from you. Please read the following carefully to understand our opinions and practices about your personal data and the treatment we give them.

By using our services and / or providing personal data to YapStone, either directly or through a website, a platform, a market, software or other entity that works with YapStone or that uses the services of YapStone (“ Partners ”), You agree that we need to use your data to comply with applicable law and provide the Processing Services (on behalf of Merchants) to expedite the payment of users of online platforms or online markets to Merchants at which users owe payments. We will use your data only in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

YapStone will comply with the Irish data protection regime, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation, all nationally applicable legislation and the Electronic Privacy Regulations of 2011.

PERSONAL DATA WE CAN COLLECT ABOUT YOU

      We may collect and process the following information about you:

      (a) The personal data that you provide to us or one of our Partners or Merchants (when completing online forms, applications or as part of our due diligence procedures on the client), including the information you provide (1 ) at the time of registering to use our services or the services of our Partners, who will subsequently provide us with such data; (2) in relation to the hiring or subscription of the service of one of our Partners or Merchants, all content that you publish in the Partner or Merchant, to these or through them; (3) in connection with the request for additional services from us or any of them;

      (b) Information related to the use of devices that allow electronic tracking of technical information is explained in more detail below in the section entitled IP ADDRESSES, COOKIES AND DESTINATION URL;

      (c) Correspondence with which you have contacted us;

      (d) All responses to optional surveys that you complete;

      (e) Details of the entire life cycle of the operations that you carry out through our services or those of our Partners or Merchants;

      (f) The resources that you access in our Websites or those of our Partners or Merchants, as well as details of your visits to our Websites, which includes, among others, traffic data, location data, blogs and other data on communications, whether such details are required for the purposes of our own billing or for another purpose;

      (g) At the time of initiating a payment operation, the financial information, such as details about credit cards, debit cards or bank accounts in the Single European Payments Area of ​​the European Union (SEPA, for its acronym in English), the Automated Banking Compensation Service of the United Kingdom (BACS) or other Direct Debit Systems;

      (h) Personal data that must be informed by law to the authorities for certain types of payment transactions, such as when the volumes of the transaction or payment transactions reach a certain limit;

      (i) Proof of your identity, which we may request for identity verification and to comply with applicable law; This may include collecting copies of your passport, driver's license, utility bills, company information or other documents that we deem necessary to establish your identity, residence or business location. Such proof of identification may be stored electronically on our servers in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

      (j) Proof of ownership of assets, verification of bank accounts or information that can identify you or serve to verify your identity or location, which includes your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email address, number of Fax, payment method (such as credit card) or your current physical location and any device you use to access a Website in connection with the use of our services or those of our Partners or Merchants. Such tests may be stored electronically on our servers in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

      (k) Your IP address, information about your computer and the schedules of each access to our services or Websites, which may be tracked in the records we maintain about you to prevent fraud, establish your identity, create an audit log when using YapStone services and comply with all applicable laws; Y

      (l) Personal data that you provide in response to possible contests that are made available on our website. You are not required to participate in them. However, if you decide to do so, you may be asked to disclose certain personal information. Upon entering the contest, it will be clarified who will have access to your personal data and why. You are not required to continue participating in the contest; However, if you do, you are accepting that you can receive an award. Your personal data will be subject to the processing on the basis that you have given your consent for its use in these circumstances.

      EXTERNAL INFORMATION PROVIDERS

        We may obtain Personal Information about you through another person. Personal Data can be obtained from various sources. The person providing the information will be requested to ensure that they do so in accordance with applicable data protection laws, and to ensure that you previously notify us that we will store information about you and that we may use it for the purposes set forth in the This Privacy Statement, and, where applicable, you must obtain your consent for the purposes of our use of the information. We may, when required by applicable law, send you a notification to inform you that we have received your Personal Data and provide you with a copy of this Privacy Statement.

        IP ADDRESSES, COOKIES AND DESTINATION URL

          We may collect technical information about your computer, which includes, whenever available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to offer all of the information to our Partners. This is all statistical data on the actions and navigation patterns of our users. We will not sell or license your information to third parties for marketing purposes, unless you have accepted this separately.

          For the same reasons, we may obtain information about your general use of the Internet using cookies. Cookies are files that contain an identifier (a series of letters and numbers) that is sent to a web browser and is stored by the browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the hard drive of your computer. Then the identifier is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This allows the network server to identify and track the web browser. Cookies help improve our Website and provide a better and more personalized service. Cookies allow us to:

          • estimate the magnitude of our audience and its usage pattern;
          • store information about your preferences and customize our website according to your particular interests;
          • expedite the supply of pages you usually use; Y
          • recognize it when you return to one of our Websites.

          We may use both "session" and "persistent" cookies on our Website as follows:

          Cookie namesType of cookie (session / persistent)PurposeExpiration
          JSESSIONIDSessionApplication session cookieEnd of browser session
          TS019e8e4aSessionTracking connections, session managementEnd of browser session
          pll_languagePersistentDetermine browser language1 year
          visitor_ *PersistentTraffic from our Website and any Website hosted for us by Pardot10 years

          Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close the browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until they are deleted or until the specified expiration date arrives.

          You can refuse to accept cookies by activating your browser settings, which allows you to refuse to accept cookies. If you wish to delete cookies or order your web browser to delete or reject cookies, visit the help pages of your web browser. However, if you select this setting, you may not be able to save your preferences and may not access certain sections of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to reject cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log in to our Website. Disabling a cookie or a category of cookies does not delete the cookie from your browser; You must do it yourself from inside your browser. If you disabled one or more cookies, We may also use the information collected from cookies before your preference for disabled cookies has been established. However, we stop using disabled cookies to collect more information.

          We do not use cookies for marketing purposes and do not share them with third parties.

          We may allow third-party service providers to use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about their browsing activities over time and on different websites after their use of the Services. Third-party cookies help us to know the performance of our website and services. We use these cookies to understand, improve and investigate our services available through our website. You can find more information about third-party service cookies that are used in the following table.

          ServiceExpiration dateCookie namesPurpose
          Google AnalyticsUp to 2 years since configuration / update_utma, _utmt, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, _gatUA-5602371-11, _gidThey are used to distinguish users and sessions / visits, the source of traffic or campaign; it is used to slow down the request rate
          New RelicUp to 2 years_ga, _JSESSIONIDDistinguish users in the control of application performance; control session counts for an application

          Please note that our Partners may also use cookies on their websites, over which we have no control, but which will be activated if you click to enter the websites of our Partners.

          Sometimes we will use a "destination URL" ( click-through URL ). When you click on any of these URLs, you will go to our network server before reaching your final destination. We track these situations in order to improve the customer experience, determine their interest in specific issues and measure the effectiveness of our customers' communications.

          You can obtain more information about cookies on the following third-party websites:

          Note that YapStone is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, including the websites of our Partners. We recommend that our users pay attention when they leave our Website to read the privacy statements of each of the websites that collect information that identifies people.

           WHERE WE TRANSFER AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

          The data we collect from you may be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (" EEA "), which includes Switzerland, India, the Philippines and the United States of America, or stored there. You accept the transfer and storage or processing of your personal data outside the EEA, as indicated in this Privacy Statement.

          Your personal data may also be subject to the treatment of personnel working outside the EEA and Switzerland for us or for one of our Partners, Merchants or affiliated companies, or one of our external suppliers or other external service providers. These personnel may dedicate themselves, among other things, to carrying out their operation, processing their payment details, improving their Websites and services, providing technical support, analyzing possible fraud and providing other support services. YapStone will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is processed and transferred safely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

          YapStone may transfer your personal data to Yapstone Holdings, Inc., the parent company of YapStone based in the United States, and / or any of its subsidiaries in the United States for the purposes listed below, which include verifying your identity, location or payment information in relation to our services or those of our Partners or Merchants, or with the objective of complying with our legal and regulatory obligations, as well as for the administration of the group. For more information about the transfer of data to the United States, or its storage there, see the section entitled COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRIVACY PROTECTION FRAMEWORK BETWEEN US, UU, and the EU, found below.

          All transfers will be made in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, which includes the implementation of appropriate or appropriate safeguards according to said current data protection laws.

          COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRIVACY PROTECTION FRAMEWORK BETWEEN US, UU, AND THE EU

          YapStone Holdings Inc. respects the principles of the US Privacy Protection Framework, UU, and the EU, as established by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of Personal Data of the EEA member countries. YapStone Holdings Inc. has certified that it respects the privacy principles of the Privacy Protection Framework. For more information on how we comply with the US Privacy Protection Framework, UU, and the EU, read our statement here: https://www.yapstone.com/legal/privacy-shield.

          SECURITY

            All personal data that you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers or on the secure servers for which we have a license. When we have granted you (or you have chosen) a password that allows you to access certain sections of our service or Websites or when you contact our customer service team, you will be responsible for the confidentiality of this password. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

            Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Website; All transmission is done at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use commercially reasonable procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

            USES OF PERSONAL DATA

              We may use your personal data in the following ways:

              (a) To ensure that the content of our Websites is presented as effectively as possible for you and your electronic device;

              (b) To facilitate a hassle-free interaction between you and customer service;

              (c) For the purpose of fulfilling the contract, by providing information, products or services that you request from us or a Partner;

              (d) To fulfill our contractual obligations with you;

              (e) To allow us to fulfill our contractual obligations regarding our Partners or our Merchants in relation to the provision of Processing Services in order to expedite the payment of users of online platforms or online markets to Merchants to whom users they owe payments;

              (f) When you have given your consent for its use in order to participate in interactive functions of our service, when you choose;

              (g) When you have given your consent for its use in order to provide you with information about products or services (either ours or a third party) that we consider may be of interest when you request it or when you have agreed to this separately;

              (h) To notify you about changes in our products and / or services;

              (i) To comply with our legal obligations when performing the necessary due diligence processes on you and our clients, which includes, for example, the information necessary to comply with the legal obligations of due diligence on clients, customer identification and prevention of money laundering, such as name, date of birth and current address of the persons and / or the effective beneficiaries of goods, photographic identification, copies of utility bills or similar documents;

              (j) regulatory or compliance or contribute to the application of the law regarding criminal actions or alleged criminal actions, which includes responding to the valid request of a law enforcement entity or a regulatory or governmental authority, as well as the use or disclosure of such data or information related to current or proposed litigation, or to protect our assets, our personnel and other rights or interests; Y

              (k) To enforce our Privacy Statement and / or our conditions or any other purpose referred to in any such document.

              Unless permitted by this Privacy Statement and / or if you are notified or otherwise agreed with you at the time of our collection of your personal information, we will not disclose your information to any third party unless we have your express authorization.

              DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

                Your personal data may be disclosed to (i) any YapStone affiliate, including Yapstone Holdings, Inc. and the subsidiaries of Yapstone Holdings, Inc. And (ii) to Members or third parties, for the following purposes:

                (a) Public interest or law enforcement in any country where they have entities or affiliates. For example, they may respond to a valid request from a law enforcement agency or a regulatory or governmental authority and disclose data in relation to current or proposed litigation, or to protect their property, their personnel and other rights or interests;

                (b) If you have requested your services or have requested that you provide information;

                (c) If you carried out (or agreed to carry out) business activities with them;

                (d) When we provide services and the third party offers services that may interest you (provided we have obtained the necessary permit (s));

                (e) If we sell or buy business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the potential seller or buyer of such business or assets;

                (f) If a third party acquires virtually all assets of Yapstone International Limited, Yapstone Holdings, Inc. or any of its affiliates, personal data stored on you may be one of the transferred assets;

                (g) To: (i) comply with all legal obligations (including reporting obligations under fraud, money laundering prevention, fight against terrorist financing or other specific EU laws or from another country, as well as other applicable laws and regulations); (ii) enforce or apply the conditions of use of our services or Websites; (iii) enforce or apply the provisions of any contract we have entered into with you; or (iv) protect the rights, property or safety of YapStone or its affiliates, our customers, our users, our Partners or other persons;

                (h) To avoid fraud, reduce credit risk and avoid and report cases of money laundering or other criminal or allegedly criminal activities, including the creation of fraud and credit risk models to assist in the selection of users for the purpose of identify fraudsters, avoid fraud and minimize the associated credit risk for YapStone, its Partners, Merchants and other users of the Services;

                (i) When such third parties provide us with services that facilitate the provision of our services to you in order to fulfill our contractual obligations with you;

                (j) By virtue of a valid request or a summons from witnesses of a law enforcement entity, a regulatory body, a court or other governmental entity; Y

                (k) When we have your permission.

                In all cases in which your personal data is disclosed to third parties responsible for the treatment, the use that said third parties assign to their personal data will be subject to their own privacy policies, and you should consult such policies.

                YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO OTHER WEB SITES

                  Occasionally, our Website may contain links to and from the websites of our Partners' networks, advertisers or other affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, keep in mind that the websites have their own privacy policies and that we assume no responsibility for these policies. Check these policies before submitting any personal information to these websites.

                  MOBILE APPS

                    When you download or use applications related to our Websites, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier of your device. We may use this information to provide services based on your location, such as advertisements, search results and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to disable location services. If you have questions about how to disable the location services of your device, we recommend that you contact your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device.

                    PHISHING OR FALSE EMAILS

                      If you receive an unsolicited email that appears to come from us or one of our Partners or third parties requesting personal data (such as your credit card number, login data or YapStone password) or asking you to verify or confirm information About your accounts or other personal information by clicking on a link, it is likely that this email was sent by someone who tries to obtain your information illegally. Usually, this is known as ' phishing ' or ' spoofing' . We do not request this type of information by email. Do not provide the information or click on the link. If you receive email and suspect that it is a case of phishing or spoofing, report it to YILprivacy@yapstone.com.

                      PROMOTIONS

                        Promotions, incentives or gifts are likely to be offered through YapStone, our Partners or third parties on a regular basis. You are not required to participate. However, if you decide to do so, you may be asked to provide certain personal information. In addition, when entering the promotion, we will inform you in your specific conditions how your personal data will be used. Do not participate in any promotion if you do not agree with this use.

                        CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

                          In general, we will keep your personal data for as long as our client is and while using our services, in order to guarantee the efficiency and maintain the quality of the service, or if we are obliged to keep said information for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention or for legitimate business purposes.

                          We have a legal obligation to keep identification and operations records in relation to the prevention of money laundering for six years from the date of the operation. Other data will be kept for the time necessary for the purposes for which they were collected by us, or for the time allowed for legitimate, legal, regulatory or fraud prevention business purposes. In general, we (or our service providers, on our behalf) will retain this information for a period of seven years, except that we should keep it for longer in accordance with applicable laws or regulations.

                          We will evaluate your personal data periodically to determine if we continue to have the right to your treatment. If we decide that we no longer have that right, we will stop processing your personal data, except in cases where we keep your personal data in the form of a file in order to comply with future legal obligations, e.g. compliance with tax exemptions and requirements, and the presentation, exercise or defense of legal claims.

                          When we no longer need to keep your personal data, we will destroy it securely in accordance with current laws and regulations.

                          YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

                            (a) Why should you tell us that your data must be updated?

                            It is important that the personal data we maintain about you is correct and up to date. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal data updated. However, you agree to notify us without delay if the personal data we have about you must be modified, in order to allow us to fulfill our obligation to keep the information updated. You can contact us through the details listed in the section CONTACT US.

                            (b) Your rights regarding the personal data we hold about you

                            You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us in writing.

                            You also have the right to request the correction and, in limited circumstances, the deletion, or limitation of the use, of your personal data, and you have the right to object to certain uses of your Personal Data, in all cases subject to limits provided by applicable data protection laws. Keep in mind, however, that when we retain and process your personal data to fulfill our legal obligations, e.g. compliance with exemptions and tax requirements, or for the presentation, exercise or defense of legal claims, your right to request the deletion or deletion of your personal data is limited. Nor are we required to correct or delete your personal data when doing so would be an obstacle to fulfilling our contractual obligations with you.

                            In all cases where we depend on your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw and withdraw the consent by contacting us in writing.

                            When we rely on a legitimate purpose of YapStone, a YapStone affiliate or a third party recipient of personal data, to use and disclose personal data, you have the right to object to such use or disclosure of your data and, to do so , we will stop the use and processing of personal data for that purpose, except that we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons to continue with such use, or that we need to use personal data in relation to legal claims.

                            In limited circumstances, you may have the right to data portability for certain personal data, which means that you can ask us to provide them in a structured format, commonly used and machine-readable, or transferred to a designated third party when this is technically feasible.

                            If you wish to exercise your rights in relation to your data, please contact us through the address listed in the section COMMUNICATE WITH US, leaving your request in writing clearly, which includes specifying the personal data linked to such request. We recommend that you provide as many details as possible when you send us requests, so that we can handle your doubts properly and efficiently.

                            CONFLICT BETWEEN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND THE CONDITIONS OF THE SERVICES OR THE CONDITIONS OF USE OF OUR SERVICES

                              When there is a conflict between this Privacy Statement and an explicit provision of the conditions of the Services or other conditions of use related to our Services, this Privacy Statement will take precedence over such conditions.

                              DISPUTE SOLUTION AND INDEPENDENT RESOURCE MECHANISM

                                As payment processors, we take data security and the integrity of your personal information very seriously. If there is a dispute between you and us about this Privacy Statement or in relation to our management of personal information, we will gladly try to address your questions. For any questions, contact us at the address listed in the section CONTACT US.

                                All disputes related to this statement, the Privacy Protection Framework between the USA, UU, and the EU or any Framework between the USA, UU, and Switzerland, or our management of personal data that cannot be resolved informally through direct communication will be definitively resolved through binding arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association, and any court with jurisdiction may issue a ruling on the award arbitral. The arbitration will be conducted in English before a single arbitrator.

                                CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

                                  This Privacy Statement is effective as of June 11, 2018. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. In the event of any change made to the Privacy Statement, a publication will be made on this page or we will send a written notification to you, when required by law.

                                  The changes made to this Privacy Statement will be applicable from the effective date established in the updated Privacy Statement. The latest version of the Privacy Statement will be available on our Websites.

                                  CONTACT US

                                    HolidayRentPayment is the trade name of Yapstone International Limited. Feel free to direct your questions, comments and requests about this Privacy Statement to: Legal Department, YapStone International Limited, Unit 7, Mellview House, M1 Retail Park, Drogheda, Co Louth, Ireland, or YILprivacy@yapstone.com.

                                    If you are still not satisfied with the way in which we have managed your personal data, you can contact the Data Commission Office and you can file a complaint by sending an email to info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to the following address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois, Ireland.

                                    Last update: June 11, 2018


                                      Yapstone Logo

                                      Yapstone is a PCI-DSS Compliant Payment Facilitator, operating with Money Transmitter Licenses in all required states and territories.

                                      Products

                                      Facebook LogoTwitter LogoInstagram Logo
                                      © 2019 YapStone, Inc. NMLS #1488912. All rights reserved.

                                      By continuing to use this website you consent to our use of cookies to enhance your experience. To find out more about how we use cookies or to change your cookie settings, please review our Privacy Policy.